Applied Systems Engineering Privacy Policy

Kalkitech (Which term shall mean and include Kalki Communication Technologies Private Limited, Applied Systems Engineering Inc., Kalkitech and their subsidiaries if any), consider privacy to be an important issue, so we build and operate our web services with the protection of privacy taken into account. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information we gather when you use this web site and steps we take to safeguard

Data Collection
Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual such as first and last name, email address, postal or physical address, credit card information, etc. Browsing most of our web sites does not require any personally identifying information. Some of our web pages require you to register and provide personal information in order to access specific documents, request a quote/additional information, etc. 

Some of our web pages may require you to register for an account such as to place an order or request a quote, to subscribe to our newsletter, to request specific documents or other such forms. Kalkitech may request you provide such information so we can better address your questions and needs. We will only use this information to provide you the service/information requested.

Some of our web pages may require you to register for an account such as to place an order or request a quote, to subscribe to our newsletter, to request specific documents or other such forms. Kalkitech may request you provide such information so we can better address your questions and needs. We will only use this information to provide you the service/information requested.

Cookies

We use cookies to improve the quality of our service and to better understand how people use our sites. We do this by storing user preferences in cookies and by tracking user trends and patterns of how people navigate our sites. Most browsers are setup to accept cookies as the default. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features or services on our sites may not function properly without cookies.

How We Use Data Collected

We do not rent or sell your personally identifying information to other companies or individuals, unless we have your explicit consent. We may share such information in any of the following limited circumstances:

  • We have your express consent.
  • We provide such information to trusted businesses or persons for the sole purpose of processing your request on our behalf. When this is done, it is subject to agreements that oblige those parties to process such information only on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • We conclude that we are required by law or have a good faith belief that access, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Kalkitech, its users or the public.

We may use your information to process transactions such as orders for products or services. We will not disclose your account information to other people or entities, except in the limited circumstances described in this Policy or with your explicit consent.
We may use your information to send an email in which we ask you to explicitly opt-in to specific emails or services. Should you decided to opt-out in the future from receiving any of our email communications, you can do so by sending an email to marketing@kalkitech.com and we will remove you from future emails.
We may store and process personal information collected on our website in any country in which Kalkitech or our hosting providers maintain facilities. By using our services, you consent to the transfer of your information among these facilities, including those located outside your country. In the event of a transfer of ownership of parts of Kalkitech, such as acquisition by or merger with another company, we will provide notice and ask for your consent before any personally identifying information is transferred and thereby becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We restrict access to your personally identifying information to Kalkitech employees who need to know that information in order to fulfill your request or supply our services.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

General Data Protection (GDPR) Compliance

Kalkitech is committed to achieving compliance with the GDPR in the delivery of our products and services to our customers and assisting our customers’ own efforts to comply with the GDPR. To meet this goal, we have closely analyzed the requirements of the GDPR and are working to make enhancements to our products, contracts, and documentation to support this mission. As part of our GDPR project, Kalkitech is enhancing its ongoing commitment to privacy by design by embedding data protection principles into its business processes, products and services so that technical and organizational security measures limit, by default, the amount of personal data collected and used to what is specifically required or authorized. This work will also strengthen controls already in place to limit access to personal data and prevent personal data from being inadvertently shared with others.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy may be revised from time-to-time and we will post those changes on this web page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us via email to webmaster@kalkitech.in

Report security issue.